top of page
Competition Results 2023/24

The tables below show the competition results for the current season. 

Results will appear a day or so after the competition has been judged. 

Photographers score points for highly commended and placed images in the 4 Club Competitions and at the end of the season, awards are made for most points in print and most points in digital competitions. The photographer with most points overall is awarded Photographer of the Year. 

The League Table shows the current standings for this season.

To see results for last season, please click here.

Competition 1 Open judged by Lee Spencer-Fleet
Prints
Place
Image title
Photographer
1st Place
Sunflower Still Life
Carolyn Moore LRPS
2nd Place
Decaying Boat Wrecks
John Law LRPS
3rd Place
Autumn
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
4th Place
Approaching Val Sissone
Tina Westcott ARPS
5th Place
Bullzini Circus
Derek Webb
Highly Commended
Waiting For The Sun
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
Highly Commended
White-tailed Bumblebee Male On Lavender
John Law LRPS
Digital
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Dark Green Fritillaries, Mating Pair
Maurice Pugh
2nd Place
Auditorio De Tenerife
Andrew Gilbert
3rd Place
Catch Of The Day
Keith Hanson
4th Place
Vintage Boot Stays
Sharon Lewis
5th Place
Great Reed Warbler
Gary Clements
Highly Commended
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Gary Clements
Highly Commended
Heading To The Bridge
Catherine Alexander
Highly Commended
Three Dancers
Adam Humphrey
Highly Commended
The Master Fisher
Andrew Gilbert
Highly Commended
Siblings
Jane Peters
Highly Commended
Small Skippers, Mating Pair
Maurice Pugh
Highly Commended
Wren Singing Dawn Chorus
Maurice Pugh
Highly Commended
Peregrine Falcon
Gary Clements
Competition 2 Go With The Flow: All Things Water judged by John Tilsley
Prints
Digital
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Overflow
John Law LRPS
2nd Place
Flooded
John Law LRPS
3rd Place
The Snow Drift
Tina Westcott ARPS
Highly Commended
The Frozen Pond
Tina Westcott ARPS
Highly Commended
Brighton West Pier
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Skye
Garry Clements
2nd Place
Water Mane
Keith Hanson
3rd Place
Windy Post
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
Highly Commended
Muchelney Road
Tony Small
Highly Commended
Trapped Leaves
Gary Clements
Highly Commended
Pop!
Sue Dyson
Highly Commended
Wave
Gary Clements
Highly Commended
Embryonic
Jenny Short
Highly Commended
Between the Poles
Stuart Watson
Competition 3 Open judged by Peter Weaver 
Prints
Digital
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Testing The Depth
Tina Westcott ARPS
2nd Place
Fly Past In The Mist
Tina Westcott ARPS
3rd Place
Quiet Turbulence
Carolyn Moore LRPS
4th Place
Moored Up
John Law LRPS
5th Place
Tram Crossing
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
Highly Commended
All Aboard !
Lesley Ridgley
Highly Commended
Pipes On The Pier
John Law LRPS
Highly Commended
Still Life With Meadow Flowers
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
Highly Commended
Great Tit With Lunch
Geoff Miller
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Autumn Fruits
Keith Hanson
2nd Place
Feathers Flying - Buzzard
Carolyn Moore LRPS
3rd Place
Norton International
Gary Clements
4th Place
Robberflies Mating Pair 2023
Maurice Pugh
5th Place
Godrevy On The Rocks
John Law LRPS
Highly Commended
Golden Hour
Charlotte Cobb
Highly Commended
Coffee And Walnuts
Sharon Lewis
Highly Commended
Red Deer Fight
Gary Clements
Highly Commended
Black-veined Whites Mating Pair And Bush Cricket
Maurice Pugh
Competition 4 Food: Field to Fork and Capture to Consumption judged by Peter Fry
Prints
Digital
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Bringing Supper Home
John Law LRPS
2nd Place
Lynda's Dreamy Carrot Cake
John Law LRPS
3rd Place
Spice Mix
Carolyn Moore LRPS
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Finishing Touches
John Law LRPS
2nd Place
Red Squirrel Food
Gary Clements
3rd Place
Tumbling Tart
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
4th Place
Lunchtime
Sue Dyson
5th Place
Mixed Fruit
Lesley Ridgley
Highly Commended
Food Colour Triptych
Sharon Lewis
Highly Commended
Strawberries And Chocolate
Carolyn Moore LRPS
Highly Commended
Royal Tern Chasing Ballyhoo Fish Food
Gary Clemements
Enprint Trophy judged by members
Prints
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Pin Mill
John Law LRPS
2nd Place
Amy
Stephen Norris
3rd Place
Take My Breath Away
John Law LRPS
Challengers Competition judged by Club Mentors
Digital
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Shapes And Shadows
Paul Baker
2nd Place
Bath's Golden Walkway
Ray Tyner
3rd Place
Who's A Pretty Boy Then
Lesley Ridgley
4th Place
Working Trust
Geoff Miller
5th Place
Taking Care
Paul Baker
Highly Commended
Flooded Levels At Dusk
Adam Humphrey
Highly Commended
Jenga
Charlotte Cobb
Highly Commended
Turnstone Dodging The Waves
Paul Baker
Highly Commended
Cable Drums And Mountains
Tony Small
Dawn Pallant Memorial Trophy judged by Ralph Snook
Digital
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Two Small Elephant Hawkmoths.
Maurice Pugh
2nd Place
Three Of A Kind
Neil Lazenbury
3rd Place
West Pier, Crumbling
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
4th Place
A Carpet Of Moss
Carolyn Moore LRPS
5th Place
Decaying Boat
John Law LRPS
Highly Commended
Blending In - Crested Tit
Carolyn Moore LRPS
Titchener Trophy Photographic Project judged by Ann Cook
Prints
Digital
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
Windows Of New Mexico
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
2nd Place
3rd Place
Place
Image Title
Photographer
1st Place
The Blues And Hues of Santorini
Carolyn Moore LRPS
2nd Place
The Art Of Building
Ray Tyner
3rd Place
A Different DayAt The Park
Jenny Short
Picture of the Year judged by Jane Kearney
Place
Image Title
Photographer
Picture of the Year
Bringing Supper Home
John Law LRPS
1st Place Colour Print
Bringing Supper Home
John Law LRPS
Joint 2nd Place Colour Print
Overflow
John Law LRPS
Joint 2nd Place Colour Print
Decaying Boat Wrecks
John Law LRPS
3rd Place Colour Print
Sunflower Still Life
Carolyn Moore LRPS
HC Colour Print
Tram Crossing
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
HC Colour Print
Moored Up
John Law LRPS
1st Place Mono Print
The Snow Drift
Tina Westcott ARPS
1st Place Colour Digital
Three Of A Kind
Neil Lazenbury
2nd Place Colour Digital
Red Squirrel Food
Gary Clements
3rd Place Colour Digital
Finishing Touches
John Law LRPS
HC Colour Digital
Vintage Boot Stays
Sharon Lewis
1st Place Mono Digital
Auditorio De Tenerife
Andy Gilbert
bottom of page