top of page
2022/23 External Competition - MSCC Selections

The details of the images that were selected to represent the Club and the scores they achieved are summarised in the tables below.

| PAGB Trophy (Nature) | PAGB Cup (Open) | PAGB Cup (Nature) | DPIC | WCPF Prints |
PAGB Trophy (Nature)
PAGB Trophy (Nature)
Title
Photographer
Points
Splash & Grab (White Tailed Eagle)
Colin Whitcombe
14
Juggling Heron
Colin Whitcombe
14
Small Skippers - Mating Pair
Maurice Pugh
13
Walk Tall - Grey Heron
Neil Lazenbury
12
Grey Heron with catch
Maurice Pugh
11
Otterly scrumptious
Neil Lazenbury
11
Puffin in flight
John Law LRPS
11
White Tailed Eagle in autumn colour
Neil Lazenbury
11
Mediterranean Marbled White
Carolyn Moore LRPS
11
Puffin with Sand Eels
John Law LRPS
10
Barn Owl Flying Past
Neil Lazenbury
10
Brahminy Kite
Carolyn Moore LRPS
9
Anole Lizard on leaf
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
9
Ethereal Flight
John Law LRPS
9
Gecko licking eye
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
9
Indonesian Lizard
Carolyn Moore LRPS
9
Take Off - Gannet 2022
Colin Whitcombe
9
The Eurasian Hoopoe
Carolyn Moore LRPS
9
The Monarch 2
Tina Westcott ARPS
9
The Hunter - Short Eared Owl
Colin Whitcombe
9
PAGB Cup (Open)
PAGB Cup (Open)
Title
Photographer
Points
Eye Spy
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
13
Lava Flow/Eruption
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
12
Empty and Abandoned
John Law LRPS
12
Light on the Woodland Floor
Rose Atkinson ARPS
12
A Friend in Need
Jenny Short
11
Shades of White
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
11
Altered Reality 3
Rose Atkinson ARPS
11
Over the Edge
Carolyn Moore LRPS
11
Walk on by
Jenny Short
11
The Cecil Brewer Staircase
Carolyn Moore LRPS
10
She Wolf
Catherine Alexander
10
High Flyer
John Law LRPS
10
The Greek Potter
Carolyn Moore LRPS
10
Tunnel Vision
Adam Humphrey
10
Moored at Sundown
Jenny Short
10
Curly Locks
Catherine Alexander
10
Chess Players
Geoff Corris
10
Aquarelle
Rose Atkinson ARPS
9
Stepping Out in Barmouth
Tony Small
9
Ghost Rider
John Law LRPS
9
Spider Attack
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
9
Sunrise in Snowdonia
Jenny Short
9
Liquid Lunch
Keith Hanson
9
Ooooze
Adam Humphrey
9
PAGB Cup (Nature)
PAGB Cup (Nature)
Title
Photographer
Points
Roosting Apollo
Maurice Pugh
12
Avocet Chick
Gary Clements
12
Silver studded Blues Mating Pair
Maurice Pugh
12
Wren Singing
Maurice Pugh
12
White Tailed Eagle fishing
Neil Lazenbury
11
Heron and Pollack
Colin Whitcombe
11
Lunch on the Levels
Neil Lazenbury
11
Diving Gannet 2022
Colin Whitcombe
11
Puffin bringing Sand Eel
John Law LRPS
11
Kestrel in Flight
John Law LRPS
11
Caught - The Eurasian Hoopoe
Carolyn Moore
11
Robberfly with Prey
Maurice Pugh
11
The Gheko and the Grub
Carolyn Moore LRPS
10
The Monarch
Tina Westcott ARPS
10
Fly Pass - White Tailed Eagle
Colin Whitcombe
10
The Bearded Dragon
Carolyn Moore LRPS
10
Clear Off Otter 2022
Colin Whitcombe
10
Otter's Bow Wave
Neil Lazenbury
9
The Brahminy Kite in flight
Carolyn Moore LRPS
9
Alligator in Florida Swamp
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
9
Little Egret
Gary Clements
9
Cygnet losing the plot
Neil Lazenbury
9
DPIC
DPIC 
Title
Photographer
Points
Silver Studded Blues Mating
Maurice Pugh
13
Light on the Woodland Floor
Rose Atkinson ARPS
12
Over the Edge
Carolyn Moore LRPS
12
Ethereal Flight
John Law LRPA
12
Lava Flow
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
12
Spider Attack
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
12
Lunch on the Levels
Neil Lazenbury
11
Wren Singing
Maurice Pugh
11
The Greek Potter
Carolyn Moore LRPS
11
Georgia
Carolyn Moore LRPS
10
She Wolf
Catherine Alexander
10
Flying High
John Law LRPS
10
Kestrel in Flight
John Law LRPS
10
Moored at Sundown
Jenny Short
10
Curly Locks
Catherine Alexander
10
Aquarelle
Rose Atkinson ARPS
9
Shades of White
Janet Miles
9
Walk on by
Jenny Short
9
WCPF Print
WCPF Print
Title
Photographer
Points
Splash & Grab
Colin Whitcombe
13
Eye Spy
Janet Miles LRPS CPAGB BPE2* AFIAP
13
Woodland Path 2
Rose Atkinson ARPS
12
The Cecil Brewer Staircase
Carolyn Moore LRPS
12
Abandoned
John Law LRPS
12
Sunrise in the Snowdonia
Jenny Short
11
Tunnel Vision
Adam Humphrey
11
Bearded Dragon
Carolyn Moore LRPS
11
Juggling Heron
Colin Whitcombe
11
Portait of a Female Kestrel
Carolyn Moore LRPS
10
Botanicals
Rose Atkinson ARPS
10
Liquid Lunch
Keith Hanson
10
A Friend in Need
Jenny Short
9
Ghost Rider
John Law LRPS
9
Ooooze
Adam Humphrey
9
bottom of page